htpc?

A place to talk about anything technology related, incorporating the Tech Help section.

Moderator: Tech Moderators

User avatar
Sam
Posts: 4956
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 8:41 pm
Tag: Hasn't realised that there are custom ranks yet
Location: Northern Ireland

htpc?

Postby Sam » Sun Dec 02, 2012 7:55 pm

Well after emptying my room out I've found a shit ton of old PC parts, and I've now got a use for my once redundant IDE hard drive (couldnt use it last upgrade - nobody uses IDE anymore).

So I threw this together

Old 350w PSU
E6600 dual core 2.4ghz
(core2duo?)
4gb DDR333 ram.
160GB IDE hard drive

(and i've got an old sky HD box hard drive to put in too, 320GB I think).

It's totally silent and runs cool, so I'm going to use it as a htpc and a torrenting box.


Heres the thing I want to know though. What's the best way to "control" it from my main pc? They sit about 2 feet away, and I have plenty of lan cables, as well as wireless on both PCs. Would the easiest way be to enable sharing, and drag and drop? or is there software I can install on it so I can log in and control it (like logmein, except over lan?)

So basically, TLDR:

want to control my pc over LAN, its got W7 ultimate on it, needs to launch on startup. What do I need?

wired would be easiest (as I have a bt home hub and dont want to start dicking about with it to use wireless to control it)
:-)

User avatar
RB
Posts: 10689
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:27 pm

Re: htpc?

Postby RB » Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:40 pm

Remote desktop should be built in.
A slight majority of a statistically worthless sample size agree.

User avatar
Sam
Posts: 4956
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 8:41 pm
Tag: Hasn't realised that there are custom ranks yet
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: htpc?

Postby Sam » Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:50 pm

but thats a pain in the arse, I dont think you can do it without launching the program first then connecting? I dont want to have to connect my KB/mouse every time you see.

anyone experience with Teamviewer?
:-)

User avatar
RB
Posts: 10689
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:27 pm

Re: htpc?

Postby RB » Sun Dec 02, 2012 9:02 pm

Remote desktop runs as a service. You don't need to run anything on the target machine. I have 3 machines running it and none have keyboards connected.
A slight majority of a statistically worthless sample size agree.

User avatar
RB
Posts: 10689
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:27 pm

Re: htpc?

Postby RB » Sun Dec 02, 2012 9:06 pm

Here are instructions on how to turn it on if it's not already.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/wind ... -questions
A slight majority of a statistically worthless sample size agree.

User avatar
kingweed
Posts: 4187
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 7:14 pm
Tag: Tags eh ?
Location: Just over there.
Contact:

Re: htpc?

Postby kingweed » Sun Dec 02, 2012 9:33 pm


User avatar
Sam
Posts: 4956
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 8:41 pm
Tag: Hasn't realised that there are custom ranks yet
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: htpc?

Postby Sam » Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:20 pm

Got it all sorted cheers for the input guys.

Got 400Gb of old laptop drives in it so it's silent, cleaned out my old heatsink, thing runs at 30-35oc with only one case fan too.

Can leave it on all night and sleep now while downloading, and I use the utorrent WebUI to put new downloads on from my phone, and use teamviewer to control it from my main PC when I need to.

Have all the drives shared, so when I'm watching stuff on my main PC I just plug my LAN cable in and access the networked drives. Keeps my main PC free of shit while I use the old one for downloading (150GB in 36 hours) and watching football etc.
:-)


Return to “Tech Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron